CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 E87950

Ms. Barbara Clausen Hunter
Tower Group International
205 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarn from Germany

Dear Ms. Clausen Hunter:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bayex, Inc.

Samples of fiberglass yarn were submitted along with technical literature describing the attributes and potential uses of the yarn. The yarns were identified as EC9-34 Z20, EC9-68 Z20 and EC13-136 Z20. All of the yarns are not colored and are put up on bobbins that weight in excess of five kg. each.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers, slivers, rovings, yarns and chopped strands, other yarns, not colored, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division